Log visit

South Africa

Welkom weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Welkom?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 February – 5 March (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 23 February to 13 March. January and December are warmest (30°C), June and July are driest and October to January have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C19°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND4%47%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h10h12h
Warmest
January and December 30°C
Coolest
June and July 19°C
Driest
June and July 4% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 47% rain-day chance
Sunniest
October to January 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Welkom

Welkom historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.117.138.411.990.312.0
February29.116.939.311.092.311.5
March28.114.729.49.156.411.0
April24.310.728.38.584.19.9
May22.35.88.12.518.09.9
June19.42.14.01.27.99.6
July19.21.44.21.39.710.1
August22.24.14.81.59.210.6
September26.48.59.02.715.711.4
October28.311.718.45.741.611.5
November29.114.130.39.176.512.2
December29.916.246.814.595.612.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.