Log visit

South Africa

Polokwane weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Polokwane?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 24–30 March (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 28 February to 29 March. September to March are warmest (27°C), June and August are driest and January has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND27°C21°C27°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND1%1%52%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h10h
Warmest
September to March 27°C
Coolest
June and July 21°C
Driest
June and August 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 52% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Polokwane

Polokwane historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January27.216.944.513.8119.311.6
February27.217.445.012.6114.910.6
March27.015.923.97.447.411.1
April25.113.319.35.832.110.3
May23.39.78.12.513.310.0
June21.27.10.70.21.49.9
July21.06.52.30.73.19.9
August24.19.31.30.41.510.5
September27.112.36.31.97.311.4
October27.414.023.27.241.711.3
November27.215.742.012.693.111.4
December27.417.051.916.1130.411.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.