Log visit

South Africa

Pietermaritzburg weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Pietermaritzburg?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 1–7 May (Weather Index 91). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 26 April to 6 May. January, February and March are warmest (28°C), June is driest and January and June have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND28°C23°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND10%65%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h8h10h
Warmest
January, February and March 28°C
Coolest
June and July 23°C
Driest
June 10% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 65% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January and June 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Pietermaritzburg

Pietermaritzburg historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.418.257.417.8136.59.6
February28.118.656.815.9128.08.7
March28.217.846.114.391.99.4
April25.815.140.712.294.58.5
May25.011.717.75.547.59.1
June23.38.79.72.913.69.5
July23.08.213.24.120.19.4
August24.110.223.97.431.29.2
September25.212.836.310.967.89.1
October25.113.846.114.397.18.8
November26.015.858.317.5117.48.8
December27.217.465.220.2151.78.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.