Log visit

South Africa

Krugersdorp weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Krugersdorp?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 14–20 January (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 10 January to 19 January. January is warmest (26°C), August is driest and January has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND26°C18°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND2%57%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h10h
Warmest
January 26°C
Coolest
June and July 18°C
Driest
August 2% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 57% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Krugersdorp

Krugersdorp historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January25.615.049.715.4132.811.6
February25.014.952.514.7132.011.0
March24.513.233.910.573.310.8
April21.79.826.07.871.39.9
May20.15.89.42.918.99.9
June17.82.84.01.25.09.9
July17.72.62.90.94.510.1
August21.05.52.30.72.110.6
September24.69.38.32.59.411.4
October25.311.423.97.452.911.2
November25.313.144.313.392.111.3
December25.214.557.417.8126.911.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.