Log visit

South Africa

Bloemfontein weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Bloemfontein?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 February – 5 March (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 21 February to 10 March. January and December are warmest (30°C), June and July are driest and October to February have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C19°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND4%39%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h10h12h
Warmest
January and December 30°C
Coolest
June and July 19°C
Driest
June and July 4% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 39% rain-day chance
Sunniest
October to February 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Bloemfontein

Bloemfontein historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.416.836.511.397.112.0
February29.316.336.810.374.911.7
March28.114.030.39.465.211.0
April23.79.733.310.084.79.7
May21.64.69.02.818.99.8
June18.81.24.01.26.99.6
July18.60.63.51.19.710.0
August21.32.85.21.68.910.6
September25.57.38.32.516.411.2
October27.810.616.15.040.311.5
November29.213.229.78.965.112.3
December30.115.538.712.086.812.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.