Log visit

South Africa

Queenstown weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Queenstown?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 February – 5 March (Weather Index 92). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 23 February to 3 March. January is warmest (29°C), June and July are driest and November and December have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C19°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND50%8%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h11h
Warmest
January 29°C
Coolest
June and July 19°C
Driest
June and July 8% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 50% rain-day chance
Sunniest
November and December 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Queenstown

Queenstown historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.815.049.415.3105.510.5
February27.914.949.613.997.210.1
March27.213.839.712.377.99.8
April23.610.230.39.163.38.9
May22.26.911.63.626.09.1
June19.54.48.32.516.49.2
July19.23.57.72.412.69.4
August21.04.69.73.011.39.8
September23.87.420.36.134.29.9
October25.49.523.97.449.010.4
November27.011.533.710.163.010.9
December28.313.546.114.392.311.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.