Log visit

South Africa

Port Shepstone weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Port Shepstone?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 21–27 May (Weather Index 91). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 15 May to 27 May. January, February and March are warmest (28°C), July is driest and January and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND28°C24°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND9%52%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h8h10h
Warmest
January, February and March 28°C
Coolest
June to October 24°C
Driest
July 9% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 52% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January and July 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Port Shepstone

Port Shepstone historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.221.644.213.7108.19.9
February28.422.150.014.0109.99.4
March28.121.542.313.1104.09.2
April26.319.136.310.9119.38.4
May25.716.516.55.153.29.1
June24.414.110.03.026.29.4
July23.813.59.02.821.09.6
August23.814.618.45.729.09.2
September24.016.429.08.763.88.9
October24.517.339.412.293.49.3
November25.218.946.714.093.69.3
December26.720.652.316.2114.29.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.