Log visit

South Africa

Vereeniging weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Vereeniging?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 3–9 March (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 24 February to 12 March. January and December are warmest (28°C), August is driest and January has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND28°C20°C28°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND2%54%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h10h
Warmest
January and December 28°C
Coolest
June and July 20°C
Driest
August 2% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 54% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Vereeniging

Vereeniging historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January27.716.747.714.8127.111.6
February27.216.746.813.1118.810.9
March26.815.231.09.664.010.8
April23.911.927.78.373.09.8
May22.27.88.42.618.59.7
June19.84.44.31.36.49.8
July19.83.83.91.24.610.1
August23.26.82.30.73.610.5
September26.910.810.73.214.511.3
October27.513.022.97.161.011.2
November27.414.941.312.4112.111.3
December27.616.553.516.6131.611.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.