Log visit

Tanzania

Tunduma weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Tunduma?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 18–24 October (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 8 September to 30 October. October is warmest (29°C), June and August are driest and August to November have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND23°C23°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND92%0%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h12h
Warmest
October 29°C
Coolest
January and May to July 23°C
Driest
June and August 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 92% rain-day chance
Sunniest
August to November 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Tunduma

Tunduma historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January23.115.991.628.4300.98.3
February24.115.980.722.6235.99.2
March24.115.987.427.1264.39.6
April23.515.663.018.9162.310.7
May23.313.611.63.614.211.1
June23.011.40.00.00.311.2
July22.810.60.30.10.311.3
August25.212.20.00.00.111.6
September27.414.11.30.41.711.5
October28.816.212.63.915.311.9
November27.516.753.316.0119.111.5
December24.716.282.625.6265.59.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.