Log visit

Tanzania

Dodoma weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Dodoma?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 13–19 September (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 20 July to 19 November. November is warmest (32°C), August and September are driest and October and November have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND27°C32°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND58%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h10h12h
Warmest
November 32°C
Coolest
July 27°C
Driest
August and September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 58% rain-day chance
Sunniest
October and November 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Dodoma

Dodoma historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.419.658.118.0149.310.3
February29.119.637.910.681.410.8
March29.119.542.913.3115.710.8
April28.719.234.710.463.010.6
May28.617.85.21.66.910.4
June27.716.00.30.10.410.7
July27.115.30.60.20.710.9
August28.316.00.00.00.111.1
September29.916.90.00.00.311.3
October31.218.42.60.84.811.7
November31.719.713.03.926.011.8
December30.420.131.39.785.011.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.