Log visit

Tanzania

Bariadi weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Bariadi?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 6–12 June (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 13 May to 11 September. September and October are warmest (31°C), July is driest and every month but April has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND28°C28°C31°C28°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND65%2%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h10h11h
Warmest
September and October 31°C
Coolest
January, April and December 28°C
Driest
July 2% rain-day chance
Wettest
April 65% rain-day chance
Sunniest
Every month but April 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Bariadi

Bariadi historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.118.651.916.1118.810.8
February29.619.240.011.279.111.4
March29.319.053.216.5130.010.9
April28.218.765.319.6158.210.3
May28.618.622.67.037.611.0
June29.418.43.31.03.710.9
July29.618.02.30.75.110.9
August30.318.59.42.916.510.9
September31.019.119.05.728.011.0
October30.919.536.111.263.911.0
November29.519.253.316.0147.110.7
December28.418.960.618.8145.910.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.