Log visit

Tanzania

Mwanza weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Mwanza?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 2–8 June (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 11 May to 11 August. February, March and June are warmest (27°C), July is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND27°C27°C25°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND7%83%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h12h10h
Warmest
February, March and June 27°C
Coolest
November and December 25°C
Driest
July 7% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 83% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Mwanza

Mwanza historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January25.621.660.318.7126.311.1
February26.722.245.412.787.911.4
March26.621.960.018.6149.410.9
April25.921.570.021.0214.510.1
May26.421.531.69.860.011.0
June26.521.011.03.315.911.4
July26.220.56.82.114.811.6
August26.121.028.18.754.511.4
September26.021.454.716.4118.511.0
October25.721.671.322.1189.010.5
November25.321.383.024.9253.810.1
December25.321.481.325.2205.710.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.