Log visit

Tanzania

Iringa weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Iringa?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 5–11 November (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 8 October to 20 November. November is warmest (27°C), July and September are driest and October and November have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND22°C27°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND81%0%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h12h
Warmest
November 27°C
Coolest
July 22°C
Driest
July and September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 81% rain-day chance
Sunniest
October and November 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Iringa

Iringa historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January23.516.281.325.2186.39.5
February24.116.169.319.4123.59.9
March24.216.272.322.4160.89.9
April23.516.445.013.569.410.3
May23.214.63.91.28.010.8
June22.612.71.00.30.711.0
July22.112.00.00.00.111.2
August23.212.50.60.20.411.3
September24.813.30.00.00.511.5
October26.114.78.72.711.811.8
November26.616.030.09.053.311.9
December25.116.462.919.5134.910.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.