Log visit

Tanzania

Moshi weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Moshi?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 18–24 September (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 16 July to 11 October. February and March are warmest (32°C), September is driest and September to March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND32°C25°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND84%8%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h10h11h
Warmest
February and March 32°C
Coolest
June and July 25°C
Driest
September 8% rain-day chance
Wettest
April 84% rain-day chance
Sunniest
September to March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Moshi

Moshi historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.420.531.09.648.911.3
February32.320.523.66.634.911.4
March31.920.941.913.0124.510.9
April28.820.584.025.2154.79.8
May26.418.847.714.873.99.5
June25.516.723.06.920.79.9
July25.315.721.06.521.29.9
August26.916.617.45.415.610.2
September29.017.87.72.39.110.6
October30.519.018.75.826.611.1
November30.720.238.311.556.611.3
December30.820.641.012.750.311.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.