Log visit

Tanzania

Jambiani weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Jambiani?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 15–21 September (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 14 July to 29 September. December to March are warmest (30°C), February is driest and September, November and December have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C27°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND21%92%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h12h12h
Warmest
December to March 30°C
Coolest
June to September 27°C
Driest
February 21% rain-day chance
Wettest
April 92% rain-day chance
Sunniest
September, November and December 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Jambiani

Jambiani historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January29.727.029.09.044.711.3
February30.227.121.15.925.611.3
March30.326.853.216.5112.210.7
April28.625.792.027.6404.88.3
May28.125.265.220.2191.19.6
June27.424.441.012.354.010.7
July26.923.727.78.628.010.8
August27.023.428.48.821.811.0
September27.523.722.36.720.011.5
October28.224.532.610.164.311.5
November29.025.654.316.3103.911.5
December29.726.556.517.589.511.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.