Log visit

Tanzania

Geita weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Geita?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 3–9 June (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 14 May to 8 August. June, July and August are warmest (29°C), July is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C26°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND4%82%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h12h10h
Warmest
June, July and August 29°C
Coolest
November and December 26°C
Driest
July 4% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 82% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Geita

Geita historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January26.718.166.820.7117.011.0
February28.018.757.116.085.211.3
March27.918.761.319.0130.710.9
April27.018.672.021.6191.210.0
May27.718.425.88.050.711.1
June28.618.05.01.59.411.4
July28.717.74.21.310.511.5
August28.618.222.97.150.411.4
September27.818.348.714.697.311.0
October26.918.569.021.4166.110.4
November26.118.382.324.7211.210.1
December26.318.275.823.5182.910.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.