Log visit

Morocco

Tan-Tan weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Tan-Tan?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 3–9 September (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 29 August to 15 September. August is warmest (31°C), June, July and August are driest and April to July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND23°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND8%1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h9h
Warmest
August 31°C
Coolest
January 23°C
Driest
June, July and August 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 8% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April to July 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Tan-Tan

Tan-Tan historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January23.012.13.21.03.49.7
February23.813.17.92.211.710.1
March24.414.35.21.66.811.4
April25.016.02.00.62.711.7
May25.717.12.30.71.911.7
June26.818.81.00.31.511.7
July28.919.20.60.21.111.6
August30.820.21.00.31.011.4
September29.219.72.00.62.510.8
October29.418.73.21.07.310.3
November26.615.74.31.35.410.0
December23.813.25.21.67.19.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.