Log visit

Morocco

Ouarzazate weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Ouarzazate?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 28 May – 3 June (Weather Index 98). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. July is warmest (38°C), June and July are driest and May, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND18°C38°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND8%<1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND13h9h
Warmest
July 38°C
Coolest
January 18°C
Driest
June and July less than 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 8% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May, June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Ouarzazate

Ouarzazate historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January18.33.83.91.25.99.9
February19.35.98.22.317.410.3
March22.88.95.51.77.211.3
April26.912.72.30.73.812.5
May30.516.31.00.34.112.7
June35.019.90.30.10.712.7
July38.223.20.30.10.712.7
August36.922.91.60.51.712.5
September32.518.66.01.89.511.3
October27.714.64.81.510.110.5
November22.58.94.31.37.29.8
December18.75.26.11.99.29.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.