Log visit

Morocco

Chefchaouen weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Chefchaouen?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 23–29 September (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 1 September to 5 October. July and August are warmest (31°C), July is driest and May to August have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND15°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND42%1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND13h8h
Warmest
July and August 31°C
Coolest
January 15°C
Driest
July 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 42% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May to August 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Chefchaouen

Chefchaouen historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January15.06.625.57.967.98.6
February16.07.728.98.169.39.8
March16.98.542.313.1158.210.1
April19.210.532.79.891.111.7
May22.713.021.96.854.712.6
June26.716.510.03.016.213.3
July30.719.80.60.21.313.2
August30.920.74.51.46.612.8
September27.017.817.35.231.311.4
October23.614.922.97.170.89.9
November18.610.527.78.374.69.0
December15.88.330.69.589.48.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.