Log visit

Morocco

Guelmim weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Guelmim?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 8–14 October (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 29 September to 17 October. August is warmest (35°C), July is driest and May, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND22°C35°C22°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND11%<1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
August 35°C
Coolest
January and December 22°C
Driest
July less than 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 11% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May, June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Guelmim

Guelmim historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January21.89.93.91.26.09.8
February23.111.38.62.415.610.2
March24.112.511.03.412.911.4
April25.514.32.70.84.112.2
May27.515.91.90.61.412.5
June28.617.61.30.41.212.7
July34.219.70.30.10.312.9
August35.121.21.30.41.512.5
September31.519.04.31.33.211.3
October30.217.74.21.39.410.6
November25.813.96.01.811.910.1
December22.411.46.82.112.19.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.