Log visit

Morocco

Taghazout weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Taghazout?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 2–8 November (Weather Index 97). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. July and August are warmest (36°C), July and August are driest and May to August have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND23°C36°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND14%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND13h9h
Warmest
July and August 36°C
Coolest
January 23°C
Driest
July and August 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 14% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May to August 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Taghazout

Taghazout historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January23.312.64.51.424.89.8
February24.214.010.73.035.510.1
March25.115.113.94.330.811.3
April27.117.25.01.57.312.4
May29.419.23.21.06.712.6
June31.221.00.30.11.313.0
July36.123.80.00.00.113.1
August36.524.80.00.00.312.7
September32.322.50.70.22.611.4
October30.420.75.51.715.910.6
November26.916.911.03.325.19.9
December23.614.07.72.423.49.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.