Log visit

South Africa

Soshanguve weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Soshanguve?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 10–16 September (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 2 September to 26 September. January and October are warmest (30°C), July and August are driest and January has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C21°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND2%45%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h10h
Warmest
January and October 30°C
Coolest
July 21°C
Driest
July and August 2% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 45% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Soshanguve

Soshanguve historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.018.939.412.2110.211.6
February29.318.841.111.5109.511.0
March28.817.321.96.858.010.8
April25.613.723.37.065.59.9
May23.99.47.42.317.89.9
June21.56.23.31.04.29.8
July21.55.91.60.54.710.1
August25.19.11.60.51.910.7
September28.813.26.31.99.311.4
October29.615.421.06.546.511.1
November29.316.934.010.277.411.3
December29.218.345.214.0119.111.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.