Log visit

South Africa

Randburg weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Randburg?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 14–20 January (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 10 January to 20 January. January is warmest (27°C), July and August are driest and January has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND27°C19°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND2%53%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h10h
Warmest
January 27°C
Coolest
June and July 19°C
Driest
July and August 2% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 53% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Randburg

Randburg historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January26.515.845.214.0127.811.5
February26.015.852.114.6126.810.9
March25.514.231.69.870.610.7
April22.710.925.07.567.99.9
May21.17.08.72.717.89.8
June18.83.93.71.14.99.9
July18.73.72.30.73.610.1
August21.96.51.90.62.210.6
September25.510.29.32.810.311.4
October26.212.323.97.451.911.2
November26.114.042.712.886.711.3
December26.015.453.216.5120.511.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.