Log visit

Morocco

Essaouira weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Essaouira?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 5–11 October (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 4 July to 13 October. August is warmest (27°C), July and August are driest and May to August have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND20°C27°C20°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND17%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND13h9h
Warmest
August 27°C
Coolest
December to March 20°C
Driest
July and August 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 17% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May to August 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Essaouira

Essaouira historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January19.513.09.02.825.89.7
February19.913.514.64.137.910.1
March20.314.417.45.436.311.4
April21.516.011.03.312.212.3
May23.017.64.21.310.212.8
June24.419.30.30.10.613.2
July26.420.80.00.00.013.3
August27.121.60.00.00.112.7
September25.620.30.70.21.011.4
October24.619.07.12.213.710.6
November22.316.212.03.630.79.8
December20.314.112.63.930.89.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.