Log visit

South Africa

Emalahleni weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Emalahleni?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 4–10 March (Weather Index 95). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. October and December to February are warmest (26°C), August is driest and August to March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND26°C19°C26°C26°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND1%60%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h10h11h
Warmest
October and December to February 26°C
Coolest
June and July 19°C
Driest
August 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 60% rain-day chance
Sunniest
August to March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Emalahleni

Emalahleni historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January26.115.247.414.7118.911.4
February25.815.449.613.9122.210.7
March25.413.927.48.569.510.9
April22.711.024.07.256.99.8
May21.07.18.72.721.09.7
June18.83.83.00.93.79.8
July18.83.52.90.96.510.0
August21.96.61.30.43.010.6
September25.310.311.33.418.311.2
October25.612.027.18.456.411.2
November25.113.747.014.199.611.1
December25.615.160.318.7134.810.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.