Log visit

South Africa

Botshabelo weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Botshabelo?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 February – 5 March (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 22 February to 9 March. January is warmest (30°C), June and July are driest and December has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C18°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND42%5%42%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h
Warmest
January 30°C
Coolest
June and July 18°C
Driest
June and July 5% rain-day chance
Wettest
February and December 42% rain-day chance
Sunniest
December 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Botshabelo

Botshabelo historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January29.616.340.612.6115.112.1
February28.415.941.811.790.411.7
March27.213.835.511.077.411.0
April23.19.834.010.290.59.7
May21.25.18.72.719.29.8
June18.21.74.71.47.89.6
July18.11.15.51.79.59.9
August20.83.36.11.911.610.6
September24.97.610.73.217.611.3
October27.010.520.66.445.211.5
November28.212.933.710.187.212.3
December29.215.242.313.1106.412.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.