Log visit

South Africa

Boksburg weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Boksburg?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 4–10 March (Weather Index 94). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. September to February are warmest (26°C), August is driest and August to March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND26°C19°C26°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND2%59%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h10h11h
Warmest
September to February 26°C
Coolest
June and July 19°C
Driest
August 2% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 59% rain-day chance
Sunniest
August to March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Boksburg

Boksburg historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January26.015.349.715.4141.311.3
February25.615.353.615.0133.510.6
March25.213.832.910.277.210.6
April22.610.628.38.575.09.7
May21.06.88.72.720.29.7
June18.83.64.31.34.69.8
July18.73.22.60.83.910.0
August22.06.11.60.53.410.5
September25.59.912.03.614.611.3
October26.011.927.78.661.311.1
November25.813.746.013.8104.011.0
December25.815.258.718.2135.610.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.