Log visit

Italy

Trieste weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Trieste?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 15–21 June (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 10 June to 19 June. July and August are warmest (29°C), August is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND9°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND54%30%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND13h5h
Warmest
July and August 29°C
Coolest
January 9°C
Driest
August 30% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 54% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Trieste

Trieste historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January8.74.231.99.9107.75.9
February10.75.333.29.3108.86.7
March13.67.133.910.5105.69.1
April17.310.434.710.4105.810.8
May20.914.754.216.8156.411.3
June26.819.934.310.399.913.1
July28.721.537.411.693.213.3
August29.021.529.79.2106.612.4
September24.117.640.312.1197.510.0
October19.313.537.411.6160.08.0
November13.69.242.712.8185.96.1
December10.15.730.69.5122.25.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.