Log visit

Italy

Bologna weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Bologna?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 3–9 September (Weather Index 95). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. July and August are warmest (32°C), January is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND9°C32°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND20%40%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h5h
Warmest
July and August 32°C
Coolest
January 9°C
Driest
January 20% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 40% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Bologna

Bologna historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January8.81.720.06.241.76.5
February12.13.829.38.272.17.1
March15.55.928.18.758.39.2
April19.59.228.38.556.910.7
May23.113.740.312.5120.711.2
June29.818.924.77.454.613.5
July32.321.022.36.948.013.6
August31.920.726.88.361.312.2
September26.416.530.09.085.610.3
October20.812.029.49.173.37.9
November13.86.933.310.092.26.2
December9.63.128.48.868.35.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.