Log visit

Italy

Milan weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Milan?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 12–18 June (Weather Index 93). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 27 May to 18 June. July is warmest (31°C), December is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND8°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND49%20%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h6h
Warmest
July 31°C
Coolest
January 8°C
Driest
December 20% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 49% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Milan

Milan historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January8.40.921.66.745.76.8
February11.43.222.56.364.37.3
March15.05.827.18.478.39.2
April19.29.531.09.386.811.0
May22.814.049.015.2145.011.3
June28.919.036.310.9113.513.3
July30.620.738.712.0119.613.6
August30.220.531.69.8117.812.2
September24.916.036.010.8122.310.5
October19.311.631.39.7127.17.7
November12.66.134.710.4114.36.2
December8.72.120.06.266.95.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.