Log visit

Italy

Palermo weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Palermo?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 23–29 May (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 17 May to 1 June. July and August are warmest (33°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND15°C33°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND4%41%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h14h8h
Warmest
July and August 33°C
Coolest
January 15°C
Driest
July 4% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 41% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Palermo

Palermo historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January15.48.833.910.554.48.4
February16.49.227.57.758.39.3
March17.910.636.811.470.810.4
April20.912.726.78.046.411.4
May24.616.327.78.667.612.7
June30.221.413.34.026.013.5
July33.324.34.21.34.213.9
August32.924.418.15.628.912.7
September29.522.027.78.355.811.3
October25.318.032.310.079.49.7
November20.514.040.712.284.28.4
December16.910.632.310.055.37.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.