Log visit

Mexico

Toluca weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Toluca?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 18–24 May (Weather Index 88). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 13 May to 23 May. April and May are warmest (24°C), January is driest and April and May have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND19°C24°C19°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND13%91%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h9h
Warmest
April and May 24°C
Coolest
January and December 19°C
Driest
January 13% rain-day chance
Wettest
July 91% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April and May 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Toluca

Toluca historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January18.95.013.24.120.610.3
February21.26.417.14.819.411.0
March22.78.021.66.729.611.5
April23.69.125.77.738.112.1
May24.010.550.615.793.912.2
June22.111.265.019.5189.610.3
July20.810.591.328.3257.59.8
August20.810.685.826.6264.09.6
September20.910.774.322.3202.79.4
October20.89.247.414.792.19.8
November20.56.719.75.938.010.5
December19.15.414.24.421.310.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.