Log visit

Mexico

Veracruz weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Veracruz?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 12–18 December (Weather Index 93). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. May is warmest (35°C), March is driest and April, May and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND27°C35°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND7%75%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h12h12h
Warmest
May 35°C
Coolest
January 27°C
Driest
March 7% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 75% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April, May and July 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Veracruz

Veracruz historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January27.119.515.24.724.19.3
February28.820.28.92.517.99.9
March31.222.37.42.314.810.5
April33.324.312.73.814.011.6
May35.126.522.67.039.412.1
June33.325.870.021.0205.710.8
July32.925.271.022.0203.811.6
August33.025.272.622.5179.211.4
September32.325.075.022.5212.910.1
October31.124.048.415.0126.310.1
November29.321.925.37.650.39.7
December28.120.317.15.331.19.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.