Log visit

Brazil

Teresina weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Teresina?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 19–25 July (Weather Index 86). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 13 June to 26 July. September and October are warmest (37°C), August and September are driest and August, September and October have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND31°C37°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND87%1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h12h
Warmest
September and October 37°C
Coolest
March 31°C
Driest
August and September 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 87% rain-day chance
Sunniest
August, September and October 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Teresina

Teresina historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January32.123.670.621.9222.910.0
February31.723.477.521.7253.99.9
March31.323.586.826.9333.89.9
April31.723.668.320.5222.710.5
May32.523.629.49.149.311.1
June33.023.24.71.49.511.1
July33.622.93.51.17.111.3
August35.123.11.00.31.211.7
September36.624.11.00.31.411.7
October37.124.74.81.59.111.6
November35.924.919.35.837.711.4
December34.324.432.610.179.310.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.