Log visit

Brazil

Macapá weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Macapá?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 11–17 December (Weather Index 79). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. October is warmest (33°C), October is driest and September and October have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C33°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND96%15%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND7h12h
Warmest
October 33°C
Coolest
January to April 29°C
Driest
October 15% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 96% rain-day chance
Sunniest
September and October 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Macapá

Macapá historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January29.324.195.229.5318.88.5
February28.924.293.926.3357.87.2
March28.924.395.529.6441.56.8
April29.324.595.328.6451.07.1
May29.924.796.129.8388.28.8
June30.424.591.727.5211.610.3
July30.824.582.325.5154.610.8
August31.725.050.615.765.211.0
September32.425.325.77.725.611.5
October32.725.414.54.514.211.7
November32.025.238.011.476.311.2
December30.424.687.127.0191.09.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.