Log visit

Brazil

Porto Alegre weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Porto Alegre?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 November – 3 December (Weather Index 89). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. January is warmest (31°C), July is driest and November to February have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND31°C19°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND40%27%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h7h11h
Warmest
January 31°C
Coolest
June and July 19°C
Driest
July 27% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 40% rain-day chance
Sunniest
November to February 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Porto Alegre

Porto Alegre historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.721.340.312.594.511.4
February30.520.934.69.794.711.5
March28.619.835.811.1120.59.7
April25.717.330.39.189.68.7
May21.213.534.810.8156.37.1
June19.211.128.38.5128.56.8
July19.110.427.48.5108.67.4
August20.811.431.69.890.48.3
September22.414.038.011.4170.98.1
October24.315.637.111.5129.79.1
November26.817.136.310.9127.010.8
December29.519.633.910.5111.411.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.