Log visit

Brazil

Rio de Janeiro weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Rio de Janeiro?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 20–26 June (Weather Index 94). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. January, February and March are warmest (32°C), July is driest and September and December to April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND32°C27°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND66%17%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h10h8h10h
Warmest
January, February and March 32°C
Coolest
June, July and August 27°C
Driest
July 17% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 66% rain-day chance
Sunniest
September and December to April 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January32.224.065.820.4244.610.0
February32.323.864.318.0218.310.1
March31.623.358.418.1168.310.2
April29.521.340.012.0104.49.7
May27.819.028.48.855.49.0
June27.117.725.07.535.68.8
July26.616.616.85.231.18.8
August27.017.328.48.860.48.7
September28.919.528.08.459.89.6
October28.921.153.516.6138.38.5
November29.021.258.017.4180.79.3
December30.922.965.520.3211.010.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.