Log visit

Australia

Sydney weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Sydney?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 14–20 April (Weather Index 91). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. January is warmest (29°C), July is driest and December has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C18°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND48%20%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h12h
Warmest
January 29°C
Coolest
June and July 18°C
Driest
July 20% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 48% rain-day chance
Sunniest
December 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Sydney

Sydney historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.619.337.711.778.710.8
February27.818.838.210.788.010.7
March26.217.748.114.9130.09.5
April23.913.529.38.857.29.6
May20.69.823.27.255.08.9
June17.67.423.06.952.58.5
July18.16.720.36.364.08.9
August19.27.622.67.048.89.2
September22.39.723.06.942.610.6
October24.112.931.09.659.810.7
November25.615.129.38.859.511.2
December27.917.529.49.157.811.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.