Log visit

Australia

Sunshine Coast weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Sunshine Coast?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 11–17 April (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 6 April to 17 April. January, February and December are warmest (29°C), August is driest and December has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C21°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND61%18%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h12h
Warmest
January, February and December 29°C
Coolest
June and July 21°C
Driest
August 18% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 61% rain-day chance
Sunniest
December 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Sunshine Coast

Sunshine Coast historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January29.121.646.514.4121.411.5
February28.921.753.214.9140.310.6
March27.821.060.618.8177.59.9
April25.617.545.713.776.010.2
May23.314.336.811.481.79.1
June21.311.222.06.651.08.9
July21.310.522.36.946.08.8
August23.011.017.75.532.19.9
September24.813.620.36.134.010.6
October26.416.832.610.1121.410.7
November27.818.637.711.397.711.4
December28.820.641.612.9118.811.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.