Log visit

Australia

Noosa Heads weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Noosa Heads?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 11–17 April (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 6 April to 16 April. January and February are warmest (29°C), August is driest and September to February have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C21°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND62%17%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h9h11h
Warmest
January and February 29°C
Coolest
June and July 21°C
Driest
August 17% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 62% rain-day chance
Sunniest
September to February 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Noosa Heads

Noosa Heads historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.721.944.513.8110.711.4
February28.621.949.613.9133.910.6
March27.621.261.619.1161.89.9
April25.417.841.312.472.910.1
May23.114.636.811.473.09.1
June21.111.521.36.446.88.9
July21.110.820.06.242.88.8
August22.611.416.85.227.49.9
September24.514.020.06.028.810.6
October26.017.230.39.4113.910.8
November27.519.033.710.185.611.3
December28.421.042.313.1108.411.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.