Log visit

Australia

Melbourne weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Melbourne?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 7–13 February (Weather Index 87). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. January is warmest (27°C), February is driest and January and December have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND27°C14°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND15%39%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h7h12h
Warmest
January 27°C
Coolest
June and July 14°C
Driest
February 15% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 39% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January and December 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Melbourne

Melbourne historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January26.915.520.06.261.111.5
February25.914.715.44.326.211.4
March24.614.218.75.835.69.9
April20.711.323.77.154.68.7
May16.88.731.39.746.67.7
June13.97.133.310.053.97.0
July13.76.938.111.849.07.1
August14.97.136.511.350.98.3
September17.18.238.711.662.49.3
October19.69.536.811.477.810.0
November21.911.635.710.768.810.9
December24.513.124.57.663.211.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.