Log visit

Tanzania

Sumbawanga weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Sumbawanga?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 17–23 September (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 1 September to 6 October. September and October are warmest (26°C), June is driest and August and September have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND22°C26°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND95%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h12h
Warmest
September and October 26°C
Coolest
January 22°C
Driest
June 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 95% rain-day chance
Sunniest
August and September 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Sumbawanga

Sumbawanga historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January22.415.294.529.3314.78.0
February23.415.286.124.1241.98.8
March23.515.385.526.5294.89.2
April23.215.269.320.8195.310.2
May23.513.318.45.736.111.4
June23.611.10.00.01.011.5
July23.510.50.60.20.811.5
August24.712.41.00.31.511.7
September26.014.63.71.14.411.7
October26.216.320.66.447.511.5
November24.816.356.717.0185.910.3
December23.015.486.126.7323.18.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.