Log visit

Tanzania

Singida weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Singida?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 October – 2 November (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 5 September to 13 November. October and November are warmest (29°C), June to September are driest and October has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND25°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND61%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h12h11h
Warmest
October and November 29°C
Coolest
May, June and July 25°C
Driest
June to September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 61% rain-day chance
Sunniest
October 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Singida

Singida historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January25.717.061.319.0163.810.5
February26.717.245.012.6100.311.0
March26.517.246.114.3131.410.7
April26.117.241.012.380.710.7
May25.515.87.42.39.911.0
June25.214.20.00.00.111.0
July25.013.80.00.00.211.1
August26.314.20.00.00.011.0
September27.815.10.00.00.311.2
October28.816.55.51.77.411.6
November28.717.622.36.752.911.4
December26.817.647.714.8131.211.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.