Log visit

Egypt

Shibīn al Kawm weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Shibīn al Kawm?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 3–9 November (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 11 October to 13 November. June, July and August are warmest (36°C), June to September are driest and June has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND20°C36°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND5%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h14h9h
Warmest
June, July and August 36°C
Coolest
January 20°C
Driest
June to September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 5% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Shibīn al Kawm

Shibīn al Kawm historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January20.29.73.91.23.89.4
February21.510.35.41.56.99.7
March24.912.63.51.17.711.0
April29.215.31.00.31.111.7
May33.218.80.30.10.312.9
June35.522.00.00.00.113.7
July36.123.70.00.00.013.3
August35.924.10.00.00.012.1
September34.723.00.00.00.111.7
October31.319.82.60.83.910.8
November26.915.92.00.62.39.8
December22.312.13.91.24.59.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.