Log visit

Egypt

Al Fayyum weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Al Fayyum?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 2–8 November (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 12 October to 14 November. July is warmest (38°C), April to September and November are driest and June has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND20°C38°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND2%0%0%2%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h14h10h
Warmest
July 38°C
Coolest
January 20°C
Driest
April to September and November 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
February, March and December 2% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Al Fayyum

Al Fayyum historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January20.19.71.30.41.49.8
February21.510.62.10.62.510.2
March25.313.41.60.55.511.3
April30.216.70.00.00.111.8
May34.320.70.00.00.312.8
June36.723.70.00.00.013.7
July37.625.20.00.00.013.4
August37.325.60.00.00.012.2
September35.224.10.00.00.011.8
October31.420.80.60.20.610.9
November26.816.30.00.00.510.1
December22.112.01.60.51.89.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.