Log visit

Egypt

Assiut weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Assiut?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 3–9 November (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 20 October to 15 November. June, July and August are warmest (39°C), May to September and November are driest and May, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND21°C39°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND0%1%0%1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
June, July and August 39°C
Coolest
January 21°C
Driest
May to September and November 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
October and December 1% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May, June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Assiut

Assiut historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January20.88.50.30.10.19.8
February22.69.80.40.10.510.5
March27.213.60.30.10.911.5
April32.517.90.30.10.211.9
May36.522.40.00.00.212.7
June38.825.70.00.00.013.4
July39.226.70.00.00.013.0
August38.926.90.00.00.012.1
September36.625.00.00.00.011.8
October32.820.90.60.20.311.0
November27.715.50.00.00.110.4
December22.810.81.00.30.79.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.