Log visit

Egypt

Port Said weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Port Said?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 2–8 November (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 3 October to 11 November. July and August are warmest (35°C), June to September are driest and June has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND20°C35°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND7%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h9h
Warmest
July and August 35°C
Coolest
January 20°C
Driest
June to September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 7% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Port Said

Port Said historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January20.110.45.21.65.69.6
February20.911.16.81.99.39.8
March24.113.55.81.88.711.2
April27.316.02.30.72.511.9
May30.919.31.30.41.112.9
June33.322.70.00.00.313.6
July35.324.90.00.00.113.5
August34.725.40.00.00.012.2
September32.924.10.00.00.111.7
October29.720.92.90.95.810.8
November26.216.75.31.64.79.8
December22.212.74.81.54.69.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.