Log visit

Egypt

El Gouna weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit El Gouna?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 5–11 November (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 15 October to 15 November. July and August are warmest (35°C), June to September are driest and May, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND21°C35°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND1%1%0%1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
July and August 35°C
Coolest
January 21°C
Driest
June to September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
April and December to February 1% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May, June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in El Gouna

El Gouna historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January21.214.90.60.20.89.9
February21.915.71.40.41.410.4
March24.718.40.30.10.211.5
April28.021.70.70.20.412.1
May31.325.10.30.10.312.8
June33.827.70.00.00.013.1
July34.929.40.00.00.012.9
August35.129.70.00.00.012.2
September33.427.60.00.00.011.5
October30.424.60.30.13.211.0
November26.821.00.30.10.210.5
December23.117.00.60.21.59.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.