Log visit

Egypt

6th of October City weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit 6th of October City?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 30 October – 5 November (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 4 October to 10 November. July is warmest (37°C), June to September are driest and June has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND19°C37°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND3%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h9h
Warmest
July 37°C
Coolest
January 19°C
Driest
June to September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
February and March 3% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in 6th of October City

6th of October City historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January19.38.82.30.72.49.7
February20.79.82.90.84.310.1
March24.412.62.90.98.311.3
April29.215.70.70.20.511.8
May33.319.50.60.20.412.8
June35.722.40.00.00.113.8
July36.824.00.00.00.013.5
August36.424.40.00.00.012.2
September34.423.00.00.00.011.8
October30.619.81.00.31.410.8
November26.015.41.30.41.010.1
December21.311.22.30.72.59.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.