Log visit

Brazil

Porto Velho weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Porto Velho?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 5–11 July (Weather Index 84). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 24 June to 20 July. August and September are warmest (34°C), July is driest and July, August and September have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C34°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND95%1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND7h11h
Warmest
August and September 34°C
Coolest
December to May 30°C
Driest
July 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 95% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July, August and September 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Porto Velho

Porto Velho historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.023.891.328.3305.98.4
February29.723.893.926.3330.97.8
March29.923.994.529.3340.07.4
April30.323.986.726.0243.38.6
May30.523.451.616.099.210.0
June30.822.619.05.728.110.4
July32.821.91.00.31.710.9
August33.622.917.45.430.210.8
September33.724.039.711.970.811.0
October32.624.164.219.9152.810.3
November31.223.980.024.0224.69.1
December30.123.892.928.8340.28.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.